Big Eight Conference announces postseason awards

ewarnock@newsobserver.comNovember 15, 2013 

Cardinal Gibbons’ Mary Grace Doggett, left, and Sophie Ebihara lead the NCHSAA 3A Cross-Country Championships on Nov. 2.

RAY BLACK III — RAY BLACK III

With all its fall sports teams done with their seasons, except football, the Big Eight Conference has released its all-conference teams and other postseason awards. The sports listed included cross country, soccer, tennis and volleyball.

Chapel Hill saw two of its students honored as the most outstanding athlete in their respective sports: Perry Ramsey was named the Big Eight volleyball player of the year. Ben Fisher was selected as the conference’s soccer player of the year, while teammate Justus Heizer was named as goalkeeper of the year.

Ramsey, a 6-0 outside hitter, led Chapel Hill’s volleyball team (22-9) in kills (451), was second in aces (52) and third in blocks (47). Notably for a player with her height, she also rated second on the team in digs (312). Ramsey helped the Tigers reach the 3A East Region final of the NCHSAA playoffs.

Fisher was the central playmaker in midfield for Big Eight soccer champion Chapel Hill (24-2-1), helping the Tigers outscore their opponents 133-14. Heizer was the top keeper at the rear of a Chapel Hill defense that recorded 15 shutouts last season.

Jared Buddington of Cedar Ridge earned boys’ cross country runner of the year honors after winning the conference championship. He later went on to win the NCHSAA 3A championship at the state meet in Kernersville.

Former Olympian Joan Nesbit Mabe was selected by her fellow coaches as the Big Eight boys’ cross country coach of the year after guiding the Tigers to another team championship in her first season as a head coach at Chapel Hill High School.

Football honors will be announced after the last Big Eight team finishes its run in the NCHSAA playoffs.

BIG EIGHT

POSTSEASON

AWARDS

Boys’ Cross Country

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Joan Nesbit Mabe (Chapel Hill)

Male Runner of the Year: Jared Buddington (Cedar Ridge)

Team Sportsmanship Award: Oxford Webb

Team Champion: Chapel Hill

All-Conference: Jared Buddington (Cedar Ridge); Drew Roeber (Chapel Hill); Peter Williams (Chapel Hill); David Edwards (Cardinal Gibbons); Colin Vilen (Chapel Hill); Noah Hanley (Cedar Ridge); Connor Lane (Cardinal Gibbons); J.T. Klimek (Cardinal Gibbons); Max Blackburn (Chapel Hill); Patrick Fallon (Cedar Ridge); Robert Russell (OHS); Jonathan Timothy (Chapel Hill).

Girls’ Cross Country

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Nick Mangum (Cardinal Gibbons)

Female Runner of the Year: Mary Grace Doggett (Cardinal Gibbons)

Girls Sportsmanship Award: Cedar Ridge

Team Champion: Cardinal Gibbons

All-Conference: Mary Grace Doggett (Cardinal Gibbons); Sophia Ebihara (Cardinal Gibbons); Megan Vaughn (Cardinal Gibbons); Amanda Wiggenhorn (Cardinal Gibbons); Marija Crook (Chapel Hill); Anna Passannante (Chapel Hill); Rachel Bartolomeo (Cardinal Gibbons); Laura Hart (Cardinal Gibbons); Elisa Matrera (Chapel Hill); Adalyn Fleming (Orange); Annie Pierce (Cardinal Gibbons); Erin Nelson (Northwood).

Boys’ Soccer

Player of the Year: Ben Fisher, Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Ron Benson, Chapel Hill.

Team Sportsmanship Award: Orange

Goalkeeper of the Year: Justus Heizer, Chapel Hill

Conference Champion: Chapel Hill

All-Conference: Player, Position, Class, School Ben Fisher, (Jr., MF, Chapel Hill); Chandler Weedon (Sr., D, Chapel Hill); Nate Hebert, (Sr., F, Chapel Hill); Luke Ciocca, (Sr., D, Chapel Hill); John Walden, (Soph., MF, Chapel Hill); Jaime Figueroa, (Sr., D, Orange); Sam Ferry, (Sr., MF, Orange); Chase Rhode, (Sr., D, Cardinal Gibbons); Cam Steele, (Sr., MF, Cardinal Gibbons); Bryan Hall, (Sr., D, Cardinal Gibbons); Cooper Duplantis (Sr., MF, Cardinal Gibbons); Dan Deacon, (Sr., MF, Cardinal Gibbons); Jonathan Byron (Jr., MF, N.Vance); Joseph Sharpe (Jr., MF, N.Vance); Angel Rosas, (Soph., F, Northwood); Jerry Silvestri (Jr., MF, Northwood); Jordan Tingen (Sr., MF, Northwood); Osmand Delcid (Sr., MF, Cedar Ridge); Brandon Phares (Sr., D, Cedar Ridge); Brayan Delcid (Jr., MF, Cedar Ridge); Raheem Somersall (Jr., MF, S.Durham); Leo Orozco (Jr., D, S.Durham); Luke Deacon (Sr., GK, Cardinal Gibbons).

Honorable Mention: Connor Albrecht (Jr., MF, Chapel Hill); Alex Walker, (Sr., MF, Cardinal Gibbons); Zack Matthews (Soph., D, Orange); Drew Rabil (Fresh., F, Cardinal Gibbons); Zach Clements (Soph., F, Cardinal Gibbons); Will Gillespie (Sr., MF, Webb); Tim Smith (Jr., D, Webb); Jake Wiggins (Jr., D, N.Vance); Irving Cheluca (Jr., MF, N.Vance); Chris Pendergraph (Jr., D, N.Vance); Thomas Knight (Jr., GK, N.Vance); Zach Marion (Sr., MF, Cedar Ridge); Chris Walker (Soph., F, Cedar Ridge); Zach Johnson (Jr., F, Cedar Ridge); Cristobal Alvarez (Sr., D, S.Durham); Jason Alvarez (Soph., F, S.Durham); Eric Balderrama (Sr., MF, S.Durham).

Girls’ Tennis

Player Of The Year: Devin Knors, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach Of The Year: Andrew Tuttle, Cardinal Gibbons

Team Sportsmanship Award: Oxford Webb

Conference Champion: Cardinal Gibbons

All-Conference: Devin Knors (Cardinal Gibbons); Lizzie Galush (Cardinal Gibbons); Maggie Reilly (Cardinal Gibbons); Kate Freed (Cardinal Gibbons); Andie Fitzgerald (Cardinal Gibbons); Natalie Freeman (Cardinal Gibbons); Gabriel Chew (Chapel Hill); Emily Easthom (Chapel Hill); Morgan Alderman (Chapel Hill); Josie Newburg (Cedar Ridge); Jena Proctor (Cedar Ridge); Chloe Strauss (Cedar Ridge); Hannah Holloway (Northwood); Rachel Riddle (N.Vance)

Honorable Mention: Summer Jacobs (Cardinal Gibbons); Sam Lane (Chapel Hill); Sam Golden (Chapel Hill); Emma Goodrich (Northwood); Brianna Hales (Orange); Caroline Oakley (N.Vance).

Volleyball

Player Of The Year: Perry Ramsey (Chapel Hill)

Coach Of The Year: Logan Barber (Cardinal Gibbons)

Team Sportsmanship Award: Northwood

Conference Champion: Cardinal Gibbons

All Conference: Erin Quinn (Cardinal Gibbons); Cheyenne Wood (Cardinal Gibbons); Briley BrindAmour (Cardinal Gibbons); Amy Robertson (Cardinal Gibbons); Bianca Gartner (Cardinal Gibbons); Ashley Muench (Orange); Andie McKinnon (Orange); Bailey Freeman (Cedar Ridge); Cass Michal (Cedar Ridge); Mary Anderson (Cedar Ridge); Alexa Bernard (Northwood); Hayley Marshburn (Webb); Caroline Joyner (Webb); Perry Ramsey (Chapel Hill); Catherine Romaine (Chapel Hill); Katharine Esterley (Chapel Hill); Madison Gunning (Chapel Hill); Keir Witherspoon (S.Durham).

Honorable Mention: Shelby Kremer (Northwood); Jasmine Harris (Northwood); Danielle Santos (Northwood); Chelsea Hill (Cedar Ridge); Kacia Vines (Cedar Ridge); Teyler Hall (Orange); Tara Weller (Orange); Alex Davis (Cardinal Gibbons); Emma Longley (Cardinal Gibbons); Mia Fradenburg (Cardinal Gibbons); Annie Linker (Chapel Hill).

Cary News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service